The highlight of the Cricket Development calendar took place this week with nine teams competing in North and South country school cluster tournaments in Masterton and Martinborough.

The tournaments are the climax of the season for the country schools who take part in the NZ Kiwi cricket programme over the summer period.

The North section was due to be hosted at Whareama School but a last minute decision to move the tournament to QE Park Oval in Masterton, due mainly to travel for most schools, proved to be a master stroke as the ground was picture perfect and it allowed for the busy fixture schedule to take place within the tight timeframe.

After four games Alfredton reigned supreme and took out the North section.

Hosts Martinborough continued their recent dominance of the southern section by going unbeaten throughout the day.

Thanks to everyone who assisted in making the tournaments so successful. In particular the host schools, Whareama School (coordinator Darren Kerr) Martinborough School (coordinator Tara Calkin). George Deans and Stefan Hook-Sporry for umpiring and all principals, teachers and parents who organised teams, coached teams and supported on the tournament days.

 

Results:

Round 1

Alfredton 67 Eketahuna 44

Whareama 62 Wainuioru 18

Round 2

Eketahuna 51 Whareama 46

Tinui 68 Wainuioru 39

Round 3

Alfredton 35 Tinui 30

Eketahuna 29 Wainuioru 11

Round 4

Tinui 70 Whareama 13

Alfredton 57 Wainuioru 30

Round 5

Alfredton 86 Whareama 14

Tinui 63 Eketahuna

 

1st Alfredton

2nd Tinui

3rd Eketahuna

4th Whareama

5th Wainuioru

 

North Section Individual Award Winners

Batting : Jake McIntyre (Alfredton)

Bowling: Perry Lewis (Tinui)

Best and Fairest Males:

Jesse Hunton (Whareama), Tom Cardno (Wainuioru)

Best and Fairest Females

Tegan Mitchell (Tinui), Jessica Schnell (Eketahuna)

 

Round 1

Kahutara 56 Gladstone 38

Martinborough 70 Carterton 37

Round 2

Kahutara 59 Carterton 30

Martinborough 56 Gladstone 55

Round 3

Martinborough 36 Kahutara 26

Gladstone 76 Carterton 48

 

1st Martinborough

2nd Kahutara

3rd Gladstone

4th Carterton

 

South Section Individual Award Winners

Batting: Ralph McLeod (Martinborough)

Bowling: Josh Olsen (Kahutara)

Best and Fairest Males:

Manu Didsbury (Martinborough), Ethan Butcher (Gladstone)

Best and Fairest Females:

Amy Wood (Kahutara), Emily Glennie (Carterton)

North Section Champs Alfredton School

North Section Champs Alfredton School

Tinui School

Tinui School

Eketahuna School

Eketahuna School

Whareama School

Whareama School

Wainuioru School

Wainuioru School

South Section Champs Martinborough School

South Section Champs Martinborough School

Kahutara School

Kahutara School

Gladstone School

Gladstone School

Carterton School

Carterton School