This year the Senior Men’s and Representative Prize giving was held in the Long Room on the 15th March 2015.  It was great to see attendance considerably up from last year and we hope that this event gains further support in future years so that those teams and players who receive trophies get the acknowledgement that they deserve.  Sam Rossiter-Stead, Wairarapa Cricket Chairman, was MC for the evening.  It was great to have Dermot Payton, our Patron also attending who presented a number of the trophies.

The Trophy Winners were:

Open Grade:

The Chairman’s Cup and Times Age Cup were both won by Greytown 10 0’clock CC.  The captain Byron Hegglin was able to receive these on behalf of his team.

Byron Hegglin with the Chairman's and Times Age Cup won by Greytown 10 o'clock CC

Byron Hegglin with the Chairman’s and Times Age Cup won by Greytown 10 o’clock CC

 

Greytown 10 o'clock Cookie Co. Winners of the Chairman's Cup and Times Age Cup

Greytown 10 o’clock Cookie Co. Winners of the Chairman’s Cup and Times Age Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Open Grade Rock T20 Championship was won by  The Turkey Red Greytown Old Boys  

Turkey Red Greytown Old Boys More FM T20 Champions

Turkey Red Greytown Old Boys More FM T20 Champions

 

The John Gray Batting cup was won by Greg Dennes-Wilson.  Greg scored 676 runs this season and this is the second year in a row that Greg has won this cup.

 

Greg Dennes-Wilson winner of the John Gray batting cup

Greg Dennes-Wilson winner of the John Gray batting cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Peter Walker Bowling Cup for the bowler in the Open Grade who takes  the most wickets was won by Regan Pope.  Regan took 33 wickets.

 

Premier Grade

The Umpires Cup was won by Top Pup Greytown which meant that for the second year in a row they competed in the National club championship.

Tim Lucas, captain of Greytown with the Umpires Cup

Tim Lucas, captain of Greytown with the Umpires Cup

 

Top Pub Greytown Umpires Cup winners.  Standing L to R:  Martin Reisima, Tony Russo, Cole Freeman, Jackson Kibblewhite, Jake Ross, Paul Lyttle, Todd Thayer Kneeling (L to R):  Robbie Speers, Gordon Reisima, Tim Lucas (Captain), Anthony Butterfield

Top Pub Greytown Umpires Cup winners. Standing L to R: Martin Reisima, Tony Russo, Cole Freeman, Jackson Kibblewhite, Jake Ross, Paul Lyttle, Todd Thayer
Kneeling (L to R): Robbie Speers, Gordon Reisima, Tim Lucas (Captain), Anthony Butterfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Rock T20 Champions, The Bidwill Challenge Cup holders and winners of the Bidwill Cup were Lansdowne

Lansdowne Team members with the Rock T20 Cup, Bidwill Challenge Cup and Bidwill Cup

Lansdowne Team members with the Rock T20 Cup, Bidwill Challenge Cup and Bidwill Cup

Lansdowne retained the Challenge Cup Standing L to R:  Stefan Hook-Sporry, Drew Macdonald, Venkat Krishnan, Brad Griffith, Jay Macdonald, Sanjay Patel, Dane Buchanon Sitting L to R:  Alex Treseder, Jamie Holmes (captain), Brock Price, Justin Herbert

Lansdowne retained the Challenge Cup
Standing L to R: Stefan Hook-Sporry, Drew Macdonald, Venkat Krishnan, Brad Griffith, Jay Macdonald, Sanjay Patel, Dane Buchanon
Sitting L to R: Alex Treseder, Jamie Holmes (captain), Brock Price, Justin Herbert

 

Lansdowne Winners of The Rock T20 Premier Grade. Standing L to R:  Sammy Holmes, Chris Twogood, Drew Macdonald, Dane Buchanon, Jay Macdonald, Alex Treseder Kneeling L to R:  Stefan Hook-Sporry, Brock Price, Jamie Holmes (captain), Sanjay Patel, Tim Griffith

Lansdowne Winners of The Rock T20 Premier Grade.
Standing L to R: Sammy Holmes, Chris Twogood, Drew Macdonald, Dane Buchanon, Jay Macdonald, Alex Treseder
Kneeling L to R: Stefan Hook-Sporry, Brock Price, Jamie Holmes (captain), Sanjay Patel, Tim Griffith

The Arthur Hoar Bowling cup for the Bowler who has taken the most wickets in the Premier Grade went to Tony Russo who took 36 wickets.

The Dermot Payton Batting Cup for the player who has scored the highest aggregate in all 3 formats of the game went to Brock Price who scored 672 runs

 

Representative Trophys

The Curtis Cup for Batting went to  Jamie Holmes   

Jamie Holmes (Curtis Cup), Brock Price (Dermot Payton Batting Cup), Stefan Hook-Sporry (Mounted Match ball)

Jamie Holmes (Curtis Cup), Brock Price (Dermot Payton Batting Cup), Stefan Hook-Sporry (Mounted Match ball)

The Rance cup for Bowling went to Calvin Ball

The Senior Representative Player of the year is Calvin Ball

Stefan Hook-Sporry and Calvin Ball were presented with mounted match balls for taking 5 wickets in Representative Games.  Calvin tokk 5 for 38 of 10 against Wangainui in the Cave Cup semi-final and Stefan took 6 for 51 or 10 versus Horowhenua-Kapiti in a Hawke Cup game.

Calvin Ball with the Payton Trophy for Representative Player of the Year

Calvin Ball with the Payton Trophy for Representative Player of the Year

Calvin Ball with The Rance Cup for Bowling

Calvin Ball with The Rance Cup for Bowling

Calvin Ball with mounted match ball

Calvin Ball with mounted match ball